epcforbusinesses.co.uk

London commercial EPC ratings by borough

Updated 23 October 2026 · SEO Dons Editorial

How do London's commercial EPC ratings compare with England and Wales?

London's 33 councils lodged 14,435 non-domestic EPCs in the four quarters from July 2025 to June 2026, which is 16.0% of the 90,448 lodged in England and Wales. 53.8% were rated A+ to B, against 43.6% nationally, and 0.6% were rated F or G, against 1.3%. For scale only, the Valuation Office statistics put 15% of the properties on the England and Wales rating list in London, a different unit from certificates.

The share of London EPCs rated A+ to B has risen every year from 10.3% in 2017 to 54.8% in the first half of 2026, passing 19.5% in 2021, 35.3% in 2022 and 51.9% in 2025.

Table 1. London compared with England and Wales, July 2025 to June 2026 (MHCLG live Table A, calculated). Inner and outer follow the London Plan 2021.

AreaEPCs lodgedA+ to BEF or GAverage floor area (m²)
London (33 councils)14,43553.8%3.8%0.6%828
Inner London (14 councils)7,96959.1%3.6%0.6%1,011
Outer London (19 councils)6,46647.3%4.0%0.6%602
England and Wales90,44843.6%6.4%1.3%762

The commercial EPCs in London page covers when an EPC is needed and what the rules mean for London landlords. This page covers only what the certificates lodged show.

What do the figures show for each London council?

Table 2. Non-domestic EPCs lodged by London council, July 2025 to June 2026, busiest first. Shares are of the EPCs lodged in each council.

CouncilInner or outerEPCs lodgedA+ to BEF or GAverage floor area (m²)
WestminsterInner1,81266.3%2.2%0.3%941
CamdenInner87558.3%4.6%1.4%1,140
SouthwarkInner66463.4%3.0%0.9%946
Tower HamletsInner54160.3%2.8%0.4%1,194
HackneyInner49055.5%1.6%0.2%585
Kensington and ChelseaInner48157.0%7.5%0.2%782
WandsworthInner47450.2%2.1%0.6%575
EalingOuter46844.9%2.4%0.0%787
BarnetOuter46757.6%2.1%0.4%580
LambethInner46660.5%4.7%1.5%912
IslingtonInner46251.7%2.8%0.2%739
Waltham ForestOuter44439.6%5.6%0.7%295
HillingdonOuter43754.0%3.4%0.5%1,059
BrentOuter41849.5%4.1%0.5%770
CroydonOuter40543.7%3.7%1.2%556
City of LondonInner39875.9%2.3%0.5%3,264
BromleyOuter39748.1%5.3%0.8%546
HounslowOuter39157.5%1.8%0.3%1,069
NewhamInner38450.8%1.6%0.0%1,298
HaringeyOuter37348.0%2.4%1.1%425
Hammersmith and FulhamInner33652.1%5.7%0.3%915
EnfieldOuter31950.5%5.3%0.3%558
LewishamInner31047.7%8.1%1.0%318
RedbridgeOuter30338.0%3.6%0.7%355
MertonOuter29538.0%9.2%0.7%491
BexleyOuter28745.6%4.9%0.3%561
Richmond upon ThamesOuter28445.1%3.5%1.4%417
Kingston upon ThamesOuter28150.5%4.3%0.4%523
GreenwichInner27645.3%9.8%0.0%624
Barking and DagenhamOuter26742.3%5.6%1.1%533
SuttonOuter22246.8%5.9%0.5%656
HarrowOuter21550.7%1.4%0.0%284
HaveringOuter19338.3%4.1%2.1%589

Nine councils lodged fewer than 300 EPCs, so a handful of certificates moves their shares by a point or more. Read the shares with the counts beside them.

What stands out in the borough figures?

The City of London: few certificates, very large floor areas

The City lodged 398 EPCs, 2.8% of London's, but they carry 10.9% of the floor area recorded on London's certificates. The average is 3,264 m² against 828 m² for London. Its A+ to B share of 75.9% is the highest of the 248 councils in England and Wales that lodged 150 or more EPCs.

Westminster: the busiest council in England and Wales

Westminster lodged 1,812 EPCs, more than any other council in England and Wales and 12.6% of London's total (2.0% of the national total). With Camden, Southwark and Tower Hamlets it accounts for 27.0% of London's EPCs. Only 6 of Westminster's certificates were rated F or G.

Inner and outer London

The 14 inner councils lodged 7,969 EPCs, 55.2% of London's, and 59.1% were rated A+ to B. The 19 outer councils lodged 6,466 with 47.3% rated A+ to B. Inner London's average is 1,011 m² per EPC against 602 m² in outer London. The six highest A+ to B shares are all inner councils (the City, Westminster, Southwark, Lambeth, Tower Hamlets and Camden), and the five councils below the England and Wales figure of 43.6% are all outer: Barking and Dagenham, Waltham Forest, Havering, Merton and Redbridge.

Bands E, F and G

F or G certificates are rare across London: 86 in all, with none in Ealing, Greenwich, Harrow or Newham. Band E is the lowest band that meets the minimum standard in the 2015 Regulations, and it is more common: 9.8% of Greenwich's EPCs and 9.2% of Merton's, against 3.8% for London. What that means for letting is in Commercial EPC rated E: can you still let it?

Why might London's rating mix differ from the rest of the country?

Table A cannot say. It has no field for building age, use or the reason a certificate was lodged. Two sourced points give context. An EPC is required when a building is constructed, sold or let, so newly constructed space enters the figures. And the London Plan 2021 states that "Major development should be net zero-carbon" (Policy SI 2), a planning policy for new development rather than an EPC rule. Whether either shows up in the ratings above is not something these figures can test.

How were these figures worked out?

They are sums of the four quarterly rows (2025/3 to 2026/2) for the 33 London councils in the local authority sheet of Table A, and they add up to the 14,435 in the sheet's London region row. Shares are of EPCs lodged, rounded to one decimal place, and average floor area is the sheet's total floor area divided by EPCs lodged. MHCLG allocates each certificate to a council from its postcode using the ONS Postcode Directory. Inner and outer follow Table A2.2 of the London Plan 2021. The national method, the caveats on what lodgements measure and the long-run trend are in Commercial EPC ratings in England and Wales, and the MEES compliance page explains the letting rules.

MHCLG's next release is scheduled for 29 October 2026, when the four-quarter window will move forward. Cite this data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Live tables on Energy Performance of Buildings Certificates, Table A, data to 30 June 2026. The shares, averages and groupings are calculated from that table, not published by MHCLG.

Sources

Common questions

Do these figures include homes?

No. Table A covers non-domestic EPCs only. The release defines a non-domestic property as a building that is not a dwelling, such as a retail unit or office.

How reliable are the shares for the smaller boroughs?

Treat them with care. Havering lodged 193 EPCs, Harrow 215 and Sutton 222 in the window, so a few certificates either way move a share noticeably. The counts in Table 2 show how much each share rests on.

When will the borough figures change?

MHCLG plans its next release, covering July to September 2026, for 29 October 2026. Table A is updated quarterly, so the four-quarter window will move forward then.

Where do I find the rating of a specific London building?

On the register, not in these totals. A borough's share is built from many certificates lodged in one year and says nothing about a single building. The guide to finding a commercial EPC on the register explains the lookup.

Get a commercial EPC quote

By submitting you agree to our privacy policy. We never sell your details.

Get a quote
Get a quote